Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lineus longissimus Bootlace worm, Ribbonworm


Profile

lexID:
6513 
AphiaID:
122528 
Scientific:
Lineus longissimus 
German:
Lange Nemertine 
English:
Bootlace Worm, Ribbonworm 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Pilidiophora (Class) > Heteronemertea (Order) > Lineidae (Family) > Lineus (Genus) > longissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, European Coasts, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles 
Size:
196.85" - 1181.1" (500cm - 3000cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Lineus acutifrons
  • Lineus albifrons
  • Lineus albocinctus
  • Lineus albonasus
  • Lineus alborostratus
  • Lineus alienus
  • Lineus anellatus
  • Lineus angulosus
  • Lineus arenicola
  • Lineus atradentis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-15 19:46:06 

Husbandry

(Gunnerus, 1770)

Synonyms:
Ascaris longissima Gunnerus, 1770
Borlasia angliae
Borlasia longissimus
Borlasia nigra
Gordius marinus
Gordius maximus
Heterolineus longissimus
Lineus (Gordius) marinus
Lineus fasciatus
Lineus lineatus
Lineus marinus
Nemertes quatrefagii Beneden, 1861

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lineus longissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Lineus longissimus