Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isostichopus badionotus Three-rowed sea cucumber, chocolate chip sea cucumber


Profile

lexID:
6534 
Scientific:
Isostichopus badionotus 
German:
Variable Seegurke, Drei-Reihen-Seewalze 
English:
Three-rowed sea cucumber, chocolate chip sea cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Isostichopus (Genus) > badionotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Selenka, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Belize, Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, the Caribbean, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
7.87" - 19.69" (20cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-22 15:57:13 

Husbandry

(Selenka, 1867)

Synonyms:
Stichopus acanthomela Clark in Lloyd, 1900
Stichopus assimilis Bell, 1883
Stichopus badionotus Selenka, 1867
Stichopus diaboli Heilprin, 1888
Stichopus errans Ludwig, 1875
Stichopus haytiensis Semper, 1868
Stichopus maculatus Greeff, 1882
Stichopus Möbii Semper, 1868
Stichopus moebii Semper, 1868
Stichopus xanthomela Heilprin, 1888

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isostichopus badionotus

Last comment in the discussion about Isostichopus badionotus