Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagellus bellottii Red pandora

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6598 
AphiaID:
127058 
Scientific:
Pagellus bellottii 
German:
Bellotti-Rotbrasse 
English:
Red Pandora 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagellus (Genus) > bellottii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1882 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Benin, Gambia, Straße von Gibralta, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Morocco, Nigeria, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, West Africa 
Size:
9.84" - 16.54" (25cm - 42cm) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, omnivore, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-12 17:40:30 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1882

Synonyms:
Dentex cuninghamii Regan, 1905
Pagellus bellottii bellottii Steindachner, 1882
Pagellus coupei Dieuzeide, 1960

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagellus bellottii

Last comment in the discussion about Pagellus bellottii