Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pegusa lascaris Sand sole


Profile

lexID:
6620 
AphiaID:
127156 
Scientific:
Pegusa lascaris 
German:
Sandzunge 
English:
Sand Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pegusa (Genus) > lascaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, Angola, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Madeira, Senegal, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Uruguay, West Africa 
Size:
11.81" - 15.75" (30cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Decapods, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-18 17:03:05 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pegusa (Genus) > Pegusa lascaris (Species)

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes lascaris Risso, 1810
Solea aurantiaca Günther, 1862
Solea auriantiaca Günther, 1862
Solea brasiliensis Kaup, 1858
Solea lascaris (Risso, 1810)
Solea scriba Valenciennes, 1837
Solea vermeuleni Metzelaar, 1919

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pegusa lascaris

Last comment in the discussion about Pegusa lascaris