Fauna Marin GmbHGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.comcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Decapterus macarellus Mackerel scad


Profile

lexID:
6633 
Scientific:
Decapterus macarellus 
German:
Runder Scat 
English:
Mackerel scad 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Decapterus (Genus) > macarellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1833) 
Occurrence:
Circumglobal 
Size:
11.81" - 18.11" (30cm - 46cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-19 19:43:53 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Caranx jacobeus Cuvier, 1833
Caranx macarellus Cuvier, 1833
Caranx pinnulatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Decapterus canonoides Jenkins, 1903
Decapterus macarallus (Cuvier, 1833)
Decapterus pinnulatus (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Decapterus macarellus

Last comment in the discussion about Decapterus macarellus