Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelidonura hirundinina Swallowtail Headshield Slug, Leech Aglaja, Leach Aglaja Headshield Slug


Profile

lexID:
6682 
AphiaID:
420528 
Scientific:
Chelidonura hirundinina 
German:
Schwalbenschwanz-Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Swallowtail Headshield Slug, Leech Aglaja, Leach Aglaja Headshield Slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Chelidonura (Genus) > hirundinina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cuba, Fiji, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Jamaica, Malaysia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, the Caribbean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria") 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-29 13:53:58 

Husbandry

Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Chelidonura hirundinina grows up to 4,0 cm in length.The body color can be red, orange, dark brown or black with blue, black and orange stripes.It has a long forked tail.This species feed on small flatworms.

Synonym:
Bulla hirundinina
Chelidonura philinopsis

Direct children:
Variety Chelidonura hirundinina var. punctata Eliot, 1903 accepted as Chelidonura punctata Eliot, 1903 (original combination))

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura hirundinina

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura hirundinina