Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alitta virens sandworm,king ragworm


Profile

lexID:
6747 
AphiaID:
234851 
Scientific:
Alitta virens 
German:
Irisierender Seeringelwurm 
English:
Sandworm,king Ragworm 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Nereididae (Family) > Alitta (Genus) > virens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(M. Sars, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, North Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
1.18" - 13.78" (3cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 77 °F (10°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carrion, Detritus 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-03 22:48:19 

Captive breeding / propagation

Alitta virens is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Alitta virens, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Alitta virens (M. Sars, 1835)

Synonyms:
Neanthes virens
Nereis (Alitta) virens
Nereis (Neanthes) paucidentata
rNereis (Neanthes) varia
Nereis (Neanthes) virens
Nereis dyamushi
Nereis virens
Nereis yankiana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Errantia (Subclass) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Nereidiformia (Suborder) > Nereididae (Family) > Nereidinae (Subfamily) > Alitta (Genus) > Alitta virens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alitta virens

Last comment in the discussion about Alitta virens