Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenactis echinata Mushroom coral


Profile

lexID:
679 
AphiaID:
216132 
Scientific:
Ctenactis echinata 
German:
Pilzkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), Celebes Sea, Central Pazific, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Oceania, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-04 10:35:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ctenactis echinata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ctenactis echinata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ctenactis echinata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Description: Polyps are elongate. Septal teeth and costal spines are both strongly developed. Only a single mouth is present.

Similar Species: Ctenactis crassa, which has a series of mouths along the axial furrow. Also C. albitentaculata.

Synonyms:
Ctenactis triangularis Mondal & Raghunathan, 2013
Fungia (Ctenactis) echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia asperata Dana, 1846
Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia echinata var. parvispina Döderlein, 1902
Fungia echinata var. undulata Döderlein, 1902
Fungia gigantea Dana, 1846
Fungia pectinata Ehrenberg, 1834
Haliglossa echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Herpetolithas ehrenbergii Leuckart, 1841
Herpetolithas ruepellii Leuckart, 1841
Madrepora echinata Pallas, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > Ctenactis echinata (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenactis echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenactis echinata


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.