Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petroscirtes mitratus Floral blenny


Profile

lexID:
67 
AphiaID:
219329 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes mitratus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Floral Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > mitratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1830 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
2.76" - 3.15" (7cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,5°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-01 18:58:44 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1830

This blenny lives on sandy areas and algae meadows in the ocean. He likes a similar habitat in the tank. Will be shy when he is kept together with fishes which are not as quiet as he is.

Synonyms:
Petrocirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830
Petroscirtes barbatus Peters, 1855
Petroscirtes marmoratus Liénard, 1891
Petroskirtes barbatus Peters, 1855
Petroskirtes marmoratus Bleeker, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes mitratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes mitratus

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes mitratus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.