Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helcogramma obtusirostris Hotlips triplefin

...

Helcogramma obtusirostris (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6827 
AphiaID:
219182 
Scientific:
Helcogramma obtusirostris 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Hotlips Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Helcogramma (Genus) > obtusirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Indo Pacific, Red Sea, South-Africa, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.5" (3.8 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-01 11:18:47 

Husbandry

Helcogramma obtusirostris (Klunzinger, 1871)
Hotlips triplefin

Found at depths of 6 m and shallower on exposed rocky coasts

Synonyms:
Enneapterygius obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871)
Helcogramma obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871)
Tripterygion obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871
Tripterygium obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871

Classification:
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Tripterygiidae (Triplefin blennies) >
Tripterygiinae

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma obtusirostris

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma obtusirostris