Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glaucosoma magnificum Threadfin Pearl-perch, Threadfin Pearl Perch

...



Uploaded by rei-bar.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6894 
AphiaID:
279191 
Scientific:
Glaucosoma magnificum 
German:
Perlbarsch 
English:
Threadfin Pearl-perch, Threadfin Pearl Perch 
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Glaucosomatidae (Family) > Glaucosoma (Genus) > magnificum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
Australia, Northern Territory, Papua New Guinea, Queensland, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 8.100 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 12.6" (20cm - 32cm) 
Temperature:
80.06 °F - 83.84 °F (26.7°C - 28.8°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-28 22:53:40 

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1915)

Synonym: Reganichthys magnificus Ogilby, 1915

Known species:
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845
Glaucosoma magnificum (Ogilby, 1915)
Glaucosoma scapulare Ramsay, 1881

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucosoma magnificum

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucosoma magnificum