Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophioblennius atlanticus Red-Lip Blenny


Profile

lexID:
68 
AphiaID:
126769 
Scientific:
Ophioblennius atlanticus 
German:
Rotlippen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Red-Lip Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ophioblennius (Genus) > atlanticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Florida, Grenada, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-16 23:42:49 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

They claim territories in the tank which they will defend against any kind of intruder. They feel home in a tank with a lot of rocks and hiding places. Good algae eater, always on the search for algae in the tank.

Synonyms:
Blennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Blennophis webbi Valenciennes, 1843
Blennophis webbii Valenciennes, 1843
Cynoscartes atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Ophioblennius atlanticus atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Ophioblennius webbii (Valenciennes, 1843)
Rupiscartes atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias atlanticus Valenciennes, 1836
Scartichthys atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ophioblennius (Genus) > Ophioblennius atlanticus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

castellani am 24.06.08#2
ein neugieriger kerl frisst alles was man ihm anbietet bei mir ist seine körperfärbung von hellrosa bis dunkellila
Darth Sidius am 11.12.05#1
Ich halte mein Ophioblennius atlanticus zusammen mit
2 Riffbarschen.Anfangs verweigerte der Blenny sämtliches Futter und hat sich nur von Algen ernährt.
Nach ca. einer Woche fing er dann an langsam Futter
auf zunehmen.Jetzt ist er der Boss im Aquarium und frisst mir auch gelegentlich aus der Hand.Das Aquarium
ist übriegents oben offen, Springversuche blieben aus.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophioblennius atlanticus

Last comment in the discussion about Ophioblennius atlanticus