Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Austrominius modestus New-Zealand barnacle, Australasian barnacle


Profile

lexID:
6968 
AphiaID:
712167 
Scientific:
Austrominius modestus 
German:
Australische Seepocke 
English:
New-Zealand Barnacle, Australasian Barnacle 
Category:
Other Crustaceans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Sessilia (Order) > Austrobalanidae (Family) > Austrominius (Genus) > modestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Darwin, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Australia, European Coasts, Madeira, New Zealand, the British Isles 
Size:
up to 0.51" (1.3 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-07 19:45:08 

Husbandry

Darwin, 1854

Synonyms:
Elminius modestus Darwin, 1854
Elminius sinuatus Hutton, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Thecostraca (Subclass) > Cirripedia (Infraclass) > Thoracica (Superorder) > Sessilia (Order) > Balanomorpha (Suborder) > Tetraclitoidea (Superfamily) > Austrobalanidae (Family) > Elminiinae (Subfamily) > Austrominius (Genus) > Austrominius modestus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Austrominius modestus

Last comment in the discussion about Austrominius modestus