Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus leopardus Leopard coralgrouper


Profile

lexID:
7007 
Scientific:
Plectropomus leopardus 
German:
Leopardforellenbarsch 
English:
Leopard coralgrouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > leopardus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1802) 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Central Pazific, China, Corea, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
13.78" - 47.24" (35cm - 120cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Nekton, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:11:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Plectropomus leopardus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Plectropomus leopardus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Plectropomus leopardus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Plectropomus leopardus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Plectropomus leopardus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Plectropomus leopardus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1802)

The big perch is host of some copopds (Dissonus manteri Kabata, 1966, Hatschekia plectopomi Ho & Dojiri, 1978, Lepeophtheirus plectropomi Nuñes-Ruivo, 1956 und Lepeophtheirus litus Lewis A.G., 1964 and needs daily cleaning by cleaner wrasses
and cleaner shrimps.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Acanthistius leopardinus (Cuvier, 1828)
Holocentrus leopardus Lacepède, 1802
Paracanthistius suji Tanaka, 1916
Plectropoma cyanostigma Bleeker, 1845
Plectropoma leopardinus Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma maculatum var. b Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus leopardus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus leopardus