Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rypticus subbifrenatus Spotted soapfish


Profile

lexID:
7025 
AphiaID:
275964 
Scientific:
Rypticus subbifrenatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Seifenbarsch 
English:
Spotted Soapfish 
Category:
Soapfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > subbifrenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1861 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Ghana, Benin, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Austral Islands, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, omnivore, Pellets, Predatory 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 18:48:32 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Rypticus subbifrenatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus subbifrenatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus subbifrenatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Spotted soapfish

Lives in tide pools, among coral rubble, in patch reefs and shallow spur and groove reef areas, occasionally found on steep vertical walls.
Solitary species.

Synonyms:
Rhypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867
Rhypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Rypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus