Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Patiria miniata Bat star, Goldfish Bowl

Patiria miniatais commonly referred to as Bat star, Goldfish Bowl. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7026 
AphiaID:
382131 
Scientific:
Patiria miniata 
German:
Fledermaus-Seestern, Netzstern 
English:
Bat Star, Goldfish Bowl 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > miniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, North Pacific (Ocean), USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 302 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 71.6 °F (°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Sea urchins, Sea weed 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-31 13:37:08 

Info

(Brandt, 1835)

Diet: Algae , Detritus and sea urchin.

Synonym:
Asterina miniata (Brandt, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Patiria miniata, Bat Star, Hazard Reef, Montana de Oro State Park 2014
1
Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pillar Point Tidepools 2016
1
Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss