Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHMasterfischTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Baseodiscus quinquelineatus Five-Lined Ribbon Worm

Baseodiscus quinquelineatus wird umgangssprachlich als Fünflinien-Schnurwurm bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
7086 
Scientific:
Baseodiscus quinquelineatus 
German:
Fünflinien-Schnurwurm 
English:
Five-Lined Ribbon Worm 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Anopla (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Valenciniidae (Family) > Baseodiscus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, Great Barrier Reef, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Java, New Guinea, Okinawa, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Timor, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1,5 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Baseodiscus abyssorum
  • Baseodiscus alpha
  • Baseodiscus anocellatus
  • Baseodiscus antarcticus
  • Baseodiscus antillensis
  • Baseodiscus aureus
  • Baseodiscus australis
  • Baseodiscus bilineatus
  • Baseodiscus cingulatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-04 15:24:46 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Synonyms:
Baseodiscus lineolatus (Bürger, 1895)
Baseodiscus septemlineatus (Stimpson, 1857)
Borlasia quinquelineata
Euborlasia quinquestriata
Eupolia melanogramma
Eupolia novemlineata
Eupolia quinquelineata

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Baseodiscus quinquelineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Baseodiscus quinquelineatus