Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopentadactyla mixta Gravel Sea Cucumber

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7149 
Scientific:
Neopentadactyla mixta 
German:
Seegurke 
English:
Gravel Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Phyllophoridae (Family) > Neopentadactyla (Genus) > mixta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Östergren, ) Deichmann, 1944, 1898 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 64.4 °F (°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-15 21:33:02 

Husbandry

(Östergren, 1898) Deichmann, 1944

Synonyms:
Pseudocucumis cuenoti Koehler & Vaney, 1905
Pseudocucumis mixta Östergren, 1898


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Phyllophoridae (Family) > Neopentadactyla (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopentadactyla mixta

Last comment in the discussion about Neopentadactyla mixta