Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polycarpa aurata Ink-spot sea squirt


Profile

lexID:
722 
AphiaID:
251001 
Scientific:
Polycarpa aurata 
German:
Goldseescheide 
English:
Ink-spot Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Polycarpa (Genus) > aurata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Palau, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Sri Lanka, the Caribbean, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Filter feeder, Food specialist, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Polycarpa aernbaeckae
  • Polycarpa albatrossi
  • Polycarpa albopunctata
  • Polycarpa anguinea
  • Polycarpa argentata
  • Polycarpa arnoldi
  • Polycarpa aspera
  • Polycarpa atromarginata
  • Polycarpa aurita
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-06 16:55:16 

Husbandry

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)


Synonyms:
Ascidia aurata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Pandocia aurata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Pandocia botryllifera Michaelsen, 1912
Pandocia pizoni Hartmeyer, 1909
Polycarpa sulcata Herdman, 1882
Styela aurata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Styela pneumonodes Sluiter, 1895
Styela psoloessa Sluiter, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Polycarpa (Genus) > Polycarpa aurata (Species)






Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polycarpa aurata

Last comment in the discussion about Polycarpa aurata


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.