Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carminodoris flammea Nudibranch



Profile

lexID:
7239 
AphiaID:
872611 
Scientific:
Carminodoris flammea 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Carminodoris (Genus) > flammea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fahey & Gosliner, ), 2003 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Indonesia 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-20 19:40:07 

Husbandry

Carminodoris flammea (Fahey & Gosliner, 2003)

On the mantle are noumerus rounded tubercles.Very similar is Hoplodoris bifurcata. Carminodoris flammea has a bright red dorsal patch in the middle of the mantle,H.bifurcata is reddish-brown.
Carminodoris flammea grows up to 3 cm.This species feeds exclusively on sponges.

"flammea" refers the red patch on the body.

Synonyms:
Hoplodoris flammea Fahey & Gosliner, 2003 (original combination)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) >Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) >Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) >Discodorididae (Family) > Hoplodoris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carminodoris flammea

Last comment in the discussion about Carminodoris flammea