Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ircinia felix Red boring sponge,Stinker Sponge

Ircinia felixis commonly referred to as Red boring sponge,Stinker Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko


Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7253 
AphiaID:
165020 
Scientific:
Ircinia felix 
German:
Orangefarbener Bohrschwamm 
English:
Red Boring Sponge,Stinker Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Irciniidae (Family) > Ircinia (Genus) > felix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Panama, the Caribbean, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 95 °F (22°C - 35°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ircinia akaroa
  • Ircinia anomala
  • Ircinia arbuscula
  • Ircinia aruensis
  • Ircinia arundinacea
  • Ircinia atrovirens
  • Ircinia aucklandensis
  • Ircinia cactiformis
  • Ircinia cactus
  • Ircinia caliculata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-24 14:41:08 

Info

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Irciniidae (Family) > Ircinia (Genus)

Synonyms:
Hircinia armata (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Hircinia armata var. fistularis Verrill, 1907
Hircinia filamenta Hyatt, 1877
Hircinia fistularis Verrill, 1907
Hircinia nigra Hyatt, 1877
Hircinia variabilis sensu De Laubenfels, 1936
Ircinia felix f. acuta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Ircinia felix f. felix Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Ircinia felix f. fistularis (Verrill, 1907)
Ircinia fistularis (Verrill, 1907)
Polytherses acuta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Polytherses armata Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Polytherses columnaris Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Polytherses felix Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Invertebrates of Bermuda (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss