Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nes longus Orangespotted goby


Profile

lexID:
7260 
AphiaID:
281732 
Scientific:
Nes longus 
German:
Symbiosegrundel 
English:
Orangespotted Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Nes (Genus) > longus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nichols, ), 1914 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-25 20:30:16 

Husbandry

(Nichols, 1914)

Synonym:
Gobiosoma longum Nichols, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Nes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nes longus

Last comment in the discussion about Nes longus