Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ctenogobius saepepallens Dash goby

Ctenogobius saepepallensis commonly referred to as Dash goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7270 
AphiaID:
276488 
Scientific:
Ctenogobius saepepallens 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Dash Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ctenogobius (Genus) > saepepallens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert & Randall, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps) 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ctenogobius aestivaregia
  • Ctenogobius boleosoma
  • Ctenogobius cervicosquamus
  • Ctenogobius chengtuensis
  • Ctenogobius chusanensis
  • Ctenogobius clarki
  • Ctenogobius claytonii
  • Ctenogobius fasciatus
  • Ctenogobius fukushimai
  • Ctenogobius lepturus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-11 15:50:34 

Info

(Gilbert & Randall, 1968)

Shrimppartner: Alpheus floridanus Kingsley, 1878

Synonyms:
Gobionellus comma Gilbert & Randall, 1979
Gobionellus saepepalens Gilbert & Randall, 1968
Gobionellus saepepallens Gilbert & Randall, 1968
Gobionellus sapepallens Gilbert & Randall, 1968



Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Ctenogobius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss