Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis interrupta Cutribbon wrasse, Brokenline Wrasse, Spot-bellied Rainbow-fish


Profile

lexID:
7291 
AphiaID:
219063 
Scientific:
Stethojulis interrupta 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Cutribbon Wrasse, Brokenline Wrasse, Spot-bellied Rainbow-fish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > interrupta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Australia, Bahrain, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 14:15:00 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851)

Synonyms:
Julis interruptus Bleeker, 1851
Julis kallasoma Bleeker, 1852
Julis kalosoma Bleeker, 1852
Stethojulis kallosoma (Bleeker, 1852) (misspelling)
Stethojulis kalosoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Stethojulis zatima Jordan & Seale, 1905
Stetholulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Stethojulis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta