Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphamia tubifer Tubifer cardinalfish, Urchin Cardinalfish


Profile

lexID:
7295 
AphiaID:
277708 
Scientific:
Siphamia tubifer 
German:
Seeigel-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tubifer Cardinalfish, Urchin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Siphamia (Genus) > tubifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber, 1909 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Madagascar, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 0,100 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Bosmiden, Brachionus, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 16:29:14 

Husbandry

Weber, 1909

Synonyms:
Amia versicolor Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Siphamia cuprea Lachner, 1953
Siphamia ovalis Lachner, 1953
Siphamia permutata Klausewitz, 1966
Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Siphamia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia tubifer

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia tubifer