Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastapistes strongia Barchin scorpionfish


Profile

lexID:
7301 
AphiaID:
218115 
Scientific:
Sebastapistes strongia 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Barchin Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Sebastapistes (Genus) > strongia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South America, Sri Lanka, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Vietnam, West Papua , Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 37 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 3.74" (6cm - 9.5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-23 19:06:50 

Toxicity


Sebastapistes strongia is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sebastapistes strongia, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)


Synonyms:
Kantapus oglinus Smith, 1947
Phenacoscorpius nebulosus Smith, 1958
Scorpaena oglinus (Smith, 1947)
Scorpaena strongia Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena tristis Klunzinger, 1870
Sebastapistes oglinus (Smith, 1947)
Sebastapistes tristis (Klunzinger, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Sebastapistes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastapistes strongia

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastapistes strongia


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.