Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinometra viridis Purple Urchin or White Ring Urchin


Profile

lexID:
731 
AphiaID:
422493 
Scientific:
Echinometra viridis 
German:
Riffdachseeigel 
English:
Purple Urchin Or White Ring Urchin 
Category:
Sea Urchins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Echinometra (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
A. Agassiz, 1863 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Columbia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Indo Pacific, Jamaica, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 4.72" (8cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carnivore, Detritus, Herbivorous 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-13 18:50:41 

Husbandry

Agassiz, 1863

Synonyms:
Echinometra plana A. Agassiz, 1863
Ellipsechinus viridis (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Echinometridae (Family) > Echinometra (Genus) > Echinometra viridis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

AndreLuty am 13.02.20#6
Ich kann bestätigen, dass diese Arte sehr gern lockere Korallen umschmeist. Also alles gut befestigen. Die Inopazifische Schwesternart R. mathaei ist da weniger am Umschmeisen - d.h. weniger Probleme. Algen frisst er aber gut.

Beste Grüße Andre´
Nemo2012 am 08.01.13#5
Wie die anderen schon erwähnt haben ist er Nachtaktiv und drückt sich in jede Spalte.
Frisst bei mir bevorzugt den Aufwuchs.
LaSim am 13.02.11#4
Ich habe wahrscheinlich diese Art vor ein paar Monaten in meinem Aquarium entdeckt und das kleine Ding war nicht größer als eine Johannisbeere.
Er ist schnell gewachsen und ist nun im Durchmesser gut 4cm groß.
Ein toller Algenfresser und ich glaube ich hatte wirklich Glück!

Liebe Grüße
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinometra viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Echinometra viridis