Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Boops lineatus Striped boga

Boops lineatusis commonly referred to as Striped boga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman, Mirbat, Arabian Sea,


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7321 
AphiaID:
273957 
Scientific:
Boops lineatus 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Striped Boga 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Boops (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger, ), 1892 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-06 13:10:32 

Info

(Boulenger, 1892)

Synonym:
Box lineatus Boulenger, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Boops (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman, Mirbat, Arabian Sea,
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss