Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verconia laboutei Nudibranch



Profile

lexID:
7363 
AphiaID:
866656 
Scientific:
Verconia laboutei 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Verconia (Genus) > laboutei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Red Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
0.43" - 1.38" (1.1cm - 3.5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-25 20:47:06 

Husbandry

Verconia laboutei (Rudman, 1986)

Verconia laboutei is bright yellow or yellow,rhinophores and gills are orange or wine red.On the mantle is sponge-like pattern.Verconia laboutei is very well camouflaged on sponges,their prey.This species live on sandy bottom and in rocky reefs to depth of 12 metres.

Synonym:
Noumea laboutei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Verconia (Genus) > Verconia laboutei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia laboutei

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia laboutei