Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stenogobius genivittatus Chinstripe goby


Profile

lexID:
7422 
AphiaID:
219567 
Scientific:
Stenogobius genivittatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Chinstripe Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Stenogobius (Genus) > genivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, China, East Africa, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Mayotte, Palau, Philippines, Samoa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Insects, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stenogobius alleni
  • Stenogobius beauforti
  • Stenogobius blokzeyli
  • Stenogobius caudimaculosus
  • Stenogobius fehlmanni
  • Stenogobius gymnopomus
  • Stenogobius hawaiiensis
  • Stenogobius hoesei
  • Stenogobius ingeri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-02 18:45:44 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonyms:
Awaous genivittatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Chonophorus genivittatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius genivittatus Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Stenogobius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stenogobius genivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stenogobius genivittatus