Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Argonauta argo Greater argonaut


Profile

lexID:
7427 
Scientific:
Argonauta argo 
German:
Großes Papierboot 
English:
Greater argonaut 
Category:
Octopusses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus) > argo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Benin, Straße von Gibralta, Kuwait, Gambia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Barbados, Sudan, El Salvador, Tunesien, Djibouti, Tasmanien, Eritrea, Ghana, Zirkumsubtropisch, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Suriname, Russland, Sint Eustatius and Saba, the Black Sea, (the) Maldives, Algeria, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central Atlantic, China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norfolk Island, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Northeast Pacific Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South America, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wallis and Futuna, West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
18 - 5000 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 11.81" (12cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 80.6 °F (2,2°C - 27,7°C) 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Jellyfish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 10:55:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Argonauta argo f. agglutinans Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. aurita Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. mediterranea Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta argo f. obtusangula Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo var. americana Dall, 1889
Argonauta bulleri Kirk, 1886
Argonauta compressus Blainville, 1826
Argonauta corrugata Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta corrugatus Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta cygnus Monterosato, 1889
Argonauta dispar Conrad, 1854
Argonauta ferussaci Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta grandiformis Perry, 1811
Argonauta gunneri Dunker, 1852
Argonauta haustrum Dillwyn, 1817
Argonauta haustrum Wood, 1811
Argonauta minor Risso, 1854
Argonauta monterosatoi Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta monterosatoi Coen, 1915
Argonauta naviformis Conrad, 1854
Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871
Argonauta papyraceus Röding, 1798
Argonauta papyria Conrad, 1854
Argonauta papyrius Conrad, 1854
Argonauta sebae Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta sulcatus Lamarck, 1801
Ocythoe antiquorum Leach, 1817
Ocythoe argonautae Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Argonautoidea (Superfamily) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo