Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer, Bandtail Pufferfish, Puffer


Profile

lexID:
7481 
AphiaID:
158935 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides spengleri 
German:
Geperlter Kugelfisch 
English:
Bandtail Puffer, Bandtail Pufferfish, Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > spengleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1785 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Nicaragua, Panama, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 11.81" (12cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-17 22:26:20 

Toxicity


Sphoeroides spengleri is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sphoeroides spengleri, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1785)

This fishs lives in sea-grass beds and reef flats and feed on different mollusks, crustaceans, echinoderms, polychaetes, sea urchins and brittle stars.

Extremly toxic, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785)
Tetrodon spengleri Bloch, 1785

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Pair

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides spengleri

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides spengleri