Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eusynstyela latericius Sea squirt

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7505 
AphiaID:
250663 
Scientific:
Eusynstyela latericius 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Eusynstyela (Genus) > latericius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sluiter, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 11:30:42 

Husbandry

(Sluiter, 1904)

Synonyms:
Eusynstyela imthurni (Herdman, 1906)
Gynandrocarpa imthurni Herdman, 1906
Gynandrocarpa latericius Sluiter, 1904
Polyandrocarpa latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Polyandrocarpa latericuis (Sluiter, 1904)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Eusynstyela (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eusynstyela latericius

Last comment in the discussion about Eusynstyela latericius