Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Actinopyga echinites Deep-water redfish, Brownfish


Profile

lexID:
7529 
AphiaID:
208947 
Scientific:
Actinopyga echinites 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Deep-water Redfish, Brownfish 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Actinopyga (Genus) > echinites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jaeger, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
7.87" - 13.78" (20cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-15 11:22:29 

Husbandry

(Jaeger, 1833)

Synonym:
Actinopyga caroliniana Tan Tiu, 1981
Actinopyga plebeja (Selenka, 1867)
Holothuria (Holothuria) echinites Jaeger, 1833
Muelleria echinites Jaeger, 1833
Muelleria plebeja Selenka, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Actinopyga (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Actinopyga echinites

Last comment in the discussion about Actinopyga echinites