Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake; Olive-brown seasnake


Profile

lexID:
7559 
AphiaID:
344638 
Scientific:
Aipysurus laevis 
German:
Olivefarbene Seeschlange 
English:
Olive Sea Snake; Olive-brown Seasnake  
Category:
Reptiles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Elapidae (Family) > Aipysurus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacépède, 1804 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Territory, Papua New Guinea, Queensland, South Australia, the Mediterranean Sea, Timor 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 17:39:01 

Toxicity


Aipysurus laevis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Aipysurus laevis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Lacépède, 1804

For more informations please have a look here:

http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicspecies.pl?taxon_id=1120

Synonym:
Smithsohydrophis laevis Lacépède, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Elapidae (Family) > Hydrophiinae (Subfamily) > Aipysurus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aipysurus laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Aipysurus laevis