Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palaemon xiphias Posidonia prawn


Profile

lexID:
7650 
AphiaID:
107617 
Scientific:
Palaemon xiphias 
German:
Seegras-Felsengarnele 
English:
Posidonia Prawn 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > xiphias (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1816 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Algeria, Egypt, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Northern Africa, Spain, The Aegan Sea, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Detritus, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-29 19:39:57 

Husbandry

Risso, 1816

Synonyms:
Palaemon crenulatus Risso, 1827
Palaemon sogiontii Monod, 1931
Palemon trisetaceus Risso, 1816
Palemon xiphias Risso, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon xiphias

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon xiphias