Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Annella mollis Giant gorgonian Sea Fan, Gorgonian fan, Giant Sea Fan

Annella mollisis commonly referred to as Giant gorgonian Sea Fan, Gorgonian fan, Giant Sea Fan. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Giant Sea Fan - Annella mollis, Australia 2015


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
769 
AphiaID:
520669 
Scientific:
Annella mollis 
German:
Hickson´s Riesenfächer oder Fächerkoralle 
English:
Giant Gorgonian Sea Fan, Gorgonian Fan, Giant Sea Fan 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > mollis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, American Samoa, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bali, Bikini Atoll, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Singapore, Taiwan, the Caribbean, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor Sea, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
5 - 3335 Meter 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
3,6 °F - 28,7 °F (3,6°C - 28,7°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Dustfood , Lobster eggs, Marine snow, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-21 18:38:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Annella mollis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Annella mollis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Annella mollis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)


Synonyms:
Subergorgia hicksoni Stiasny, 1937 (synonym)
Subergorgia mollis (Nutting, 1910)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > Annella mollis (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
2
Hicksons Gorgonie (Subergonia hicksoni)
1
Hicksons Gorgonie (Subergonia hicksoni)
1
Hicksons Gorgonie (Subergonia hicksoni)
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: Aqaba, Ägypten
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Riesenfächergorgonie - Giant Fan Coral - Annella mollis  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  Aufnahmeort Sharm el Sheikh, Ägypten, Rotes Meer
1
Subergorgia mollis - Riesengorgonie   November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.