Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Armina tigrina Armina tigrina



Profile

lexID:
7796 
AphiaID:
138807 
Scientific:
Armina tigrina 
German:
Furchenschnecke 
English:
Armina Tigrina 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Arminidae (Family) > Armina (Genus) > tigrina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1814 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Gulf of Mexico, North Atlantic Ocean, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Size:
3.15" - 4.33" (8cm - 11cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-25 19:10:21 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1814

Synonyms:
Diphyllidia lineata Otto, 1820
Pleurophyllidia cuvieri Meckel, 1823
Pleurophyllidia undulata Meckel, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Euarminida (Parvorder) > Arminoidea (Superfamily) > Arminidae (Family) > Armina (Genus) > Armina tigrina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Armina tigrina

Last comment in the discussion about Armina tigrina