Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hirculops cornifer Highbrow rockskipper

...



Uploaded by schnaphans.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8112 
AphiaID:
219288 
Scientific:
Hirculops cornifer 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Highbrow Rockskipper 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Hirculops (Genus) > cornifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Israel, Kenya, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-08 13:28:07 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Synonym:
Blennius cornifer Rüppell, 1830
Hirculops cornifer cornifer (Rüppell, 1830)
Hirculops cornifer menos Smith, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Hirculops (Genus) > Hirculops cornifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hirculops cornifer

Last comment in the discussion about Hirculops cornifer


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.