Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Forcipiger wanai Cenderawasih longnose butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
8148 
AphiaID:
834972 
Scientific:
Forcipiger wanai 
German:
Pinzettfisch 
English:
Cenderawasih Longnose Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Forcipiger (Genus) > wanai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, Erdmann & Jones Sbrocco, 2012 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Papua 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 6.69" (14cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-30 18:43:23 

Husbandry

Allen, Erdmann & Jones Sbrocco, 2012

Very special thanks for the first photo of Forcipiger wanai to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia, the photo was taken in Indonesia.

Forcipiger wanai is an endemic and rare species, it has only been found in the Cenderawasih Bay, Papau, Indonesia.

Similar species: Forcipiger flavissimus und Forcipiger longirostris

Synonym:
Forcipiger wanai Allen, Erdmann & Jones Sbrocco, 2012

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Forcipiger (Genus) > Forcipiger wanai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Forcipiger wanai

Last comment in the discussion about Forcipiger wanai