Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Savalia lucifica Yellow Zoanthid


Profile

lexID:
8165 
Scientific:
Savalia lucifica 
German:
Gelbe Krustenanemone 
English:
Yellow Zoanthid 
Category:
Zoanthids 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Savalia (Genus) > lucifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cutress C.E. & Pequegnat W.E., 1960 
Occurrence:
Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Pacific Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Sea depth:
75 - 700 Meter 
Temperature:
32 °F - 50 °F (°C - 10°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-30 14:37:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Savalia lucifica are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Savalia lucifica, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Savalia lucifica, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Savalia lucifica McMurrich, 1904

Savalia lucifica lives Eeifaunal on the golden gorgonian, Muricea californica, at scuba depths. Colonization leads to death of host gorgonian. Tentacles glow when disturbed.

Distribution: Savalia lucifica was found from British Columbia to Southern California.

Synonym: Parazoanthus lucificum (Cutress & Pequenat, 1960)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica