Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parma microlepis White-Ear, White-Ear Scalyfin, White Ear, White Ear Scalyfin


Profile

lexID:
8168 
AphiaID:
282156 
Scientific:
Parma microlepis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
White-Ear, White-Ear Scalyfin, White Ear, White Ear Scalyfin 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Parma (Genus) > microlepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1862 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bass Strait, Eastern Indian Ocean, New South Wales (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Tansania, Victoria (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
53.6 °F - 64.4 °F (12°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-17 17:45:45 

Husbandry

Günther, 1862

Like many damselfishes, White-ears change colour as they grow. The brightly coloured juveniles are orange with neon-blue lines and spots, a black ocellus ringed with neon-blue on the dorsal fin, and a white patch on the gill cover.

With growth, the body becomes brownish, and the neon blue markings and ocellus gradually disappear. Large individuals are yellowish-brown to black. Like the juveniles, they have a distinct white "ear-like" marking on the gill cover that is visible at all growth stages.

White ears are abundant on coastal reefs along much of the New South Wales coast. Divers are very familiar with these small territorial fishes, especially during the breeding season when males aggressively protect their eggs.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonym:
Glyphidodon australis Steindachner, 1867
Parma squamipinnis Günther, 1862
Pomacentrus semifasciatus Günther, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Parma (Genus) > Parma microlepis (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parma microlepis

Last comment in the discussion about Parma microlepis