Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirriemblemaria lucasana Plume blenny


Profile

lexID:
8202 
AphiaID:
280198 
Scientific:
Cirriemblemaria lucasana 
German:
Federsbuch Blenny 
English:
Plume Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Cirriemblemaria (Genus) > lucasana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stephens, ), 1963 
Occurrence:
Central Pazific, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 77 °F (20°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 12:56:20 

Husbandry

Cirriemblemaria lucasana (Stephens, 1963)

Cirriemblemaria lucasana commonly known as Plume blenny can be found in coral reefs in the Gulf of California. This species feeds primarily on zooplankton and inhabitsempty mollusc tubes on rocky reefs.

Due to the fact of the Plume on the head the under water photographer Dr.Alicia Hermosillo called him jokingly "Punk blennie".

Synonym:
Protemblemaria lucasana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Cirriemblemaria (Genus) > Cirriemblemaria lucasana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirriemblemaria lucasana

Last comment in the discussion about Cirriemblemaria lucasana