Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dentex gibbosus Pink dentex


Profile

lexID:
8203 
AphiaID:
273964 
Scientific:
Dentex gibbosus 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Pink Dentex 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Dentex (Genus) > gibbosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rafinesque, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, Ghana, Benin, the Black Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Nigeria, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, The Aegan Sea, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, West Africa 
Size:
23.62" - 41.73" (60cm - 106cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Nekton, Predatory, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Dentex abei
  • Dentex angolensis
  • Dentex barnardi
  • Dentex canariensis
  • Dentex congoensis
  • Dentex fourmanoiri
  • Dentex hypselosomus
  • Dentex macrophthalmus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 13:09:00 

Husbandry

(Rafinesque, 1810)

Very special thanks for his photos of Dentex gibbosus to Carlos L. Hernández-González, he has taken the pictures around the Canary Islands.

Dentex gibbosus lives in inshore waters on rocky bottoms and sand around rocks between 20 and 220 m.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Cheimerius filosus (Valenciennes, 1841)
Dentex (Cheimerius) gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Dentex filosus Valenciennes, 1841
Sparus gibbosus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Dentex (Genus) > Dentex gibbosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dentex gibbosus

Last comment in the discussion about Dentex gibbosus