Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chelidonichthys obscurus Longfin gurnard

Chelidonichthys obscurusis commonly referred to as Longfin gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8208 
AphiaID:
127263 
Scientific:
Chelidonichthys obscurus 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Longfin Gurnard 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > obscurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 170 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.45" (24 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Lobster, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-28 16:43:17 

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

Chelidonichthys obscurus lives on soft bottoms and fallen rocks from the coast, depht from about 77 to 170 m.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss