Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobactis scutaria Stony coral


Profile

lexID:
8297 
AphiaID:
716542 
Scientific:
Lobactis scutaria 
German:
Pilzkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lobactis (Genus) > scutaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-28 08:12:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobactis scutaria are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobactis scutaria, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobactis scutaria, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1801)

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Synonyms:
Fungia (Lobactis) scutaria Lamarck, 1801
Fungia dentigera Leuckart, 1841
Fungia oahensis Döderlein, 1901
Fungia placunaria Klunzinger, 1879
Fungia scutaria Lamarck, 1801
Fungia tenuidens Quelch, 1886
Fungia verrilliana Quelch, 1886
Lobactis conferta Verrill, 1864
Lobactis danae Verrill, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lobactis (Genus) > Lobactis scutaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobactis scutaria

Last comment in the discussion about Lobactis scutaria