Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eviota infulata Shouldermark Eviota


Profile

lexID:
8329 
AphiaID:
219458 
Scientific:
Eviota infulata 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Shouldermark Eviota 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Eviota (Genus) > infulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1957 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moorea, Palau, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Size:
up to 0.98" (2.5 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-23 17:36:01 

Husbandry

Shouldermark Eviota

The picture of Eviota infulata is from David Burdick, (http://www.guamreeflife.com) many thanks for his permisson.

Eviota infulata inhabits shallow silty inshore reefs in a depth range of 0,9 to 12 meters.

Synonyms:
Eviota infulatus
Eviotops infulatus Smith, 1957

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Eviota (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eviota infulata

Last comment in the discussion about Eviota infulata