Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Strongylura incisa Reef needlefish


Profile

lexID:
8392 
AphiaID:
275981 
Scientific:
Strongylura incisa 
German:
Hornhecht 
English:
Reef Needlefish 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Belonidae (Family) > Strongylura (Genus) > incisa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Nicobar Islands, Tonga, Venezuela 
Size:
23.62" - 39.37" (60cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Strongylura anastomella
  • Strongylura exilis
  • Strongylura fluviatilis
  • Strongylura hubbsi
  • Strongylura krefftii
  • Strongylura leiura
  • Strongylura marina
  • Strongylura notata
  • Strongylura scapularis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-10 16:47:35 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1846)

Strongylura incisa occurs in large aggregations over both lagoon and seaward reefs and hunt there food, often the Fijian silverside (Hypoatherina ovalaua).

Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Belone incisa Valenciennes, 1846
Belone leiuroides Bleeker, 1851
Belone liuroides Günther, 1866
Rhaphiobelone robusta Schultz, 1953
Tylosurus terebra Whitley, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Belonidae (Family) > Strongylura (Genus) > Strongylura incisa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Strongylura incisa

Last comment in the discussion about Strongylura incisa