Fauna Marin GmbHMasterfischPreis AquaristikWhitecorals.comKorallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachinotus rhodopus Gafftopsail pompano

...

Copyright Kare Kare, Foto Baja California, Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8465 
Scientific:
Trachinotus rhodopus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Gafftopsail pompano 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > rhodopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1863 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, USA 
Size:
up to 24.02" (61 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-04 20:30:43 

Husbandry

Gill, 1863

Trachinotus rhodopus inhabits inshore sandy areas and clear waters around reefs and rocky areas.
This pelagic species is often observed in large schools, feeding on zooplankton near the surface.
Gafftopsail pompano also feeds on a variety of invertebrate animals and fishes.
This species is found to a depth of 30 meters.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Trachynotus rhodopus Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > Trachinotus rhodopus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinotus rhodopus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinotus rhodopus