Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus dussumieri Dussumier's halfbeak


Profile

lexID:
8489 
AphiaID:
213175 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus dussumieri 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Dussumier's Halfbeak 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Okinawa, Pakistan, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
7.48" - 14.96" (19cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 21:12:30 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1847)

Dussumier's halfbeak is most common around islands and coral reefs and is found in schools at surface of lagoon and seaward reefs

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus laticeps Günther, 1866
Hemiramphus reynaldi Valenciennes, 1847
Hyporhamphus dussumierii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus laticeps (Günther, 1866)
Hyporhamphus samoensis Steindachner, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.